Is DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND WITH SEA SALT SWEET & SALTY ENERGY BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND WITH SEA SALT Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- organic roasted soybeans
- organic soy flour
- soy protein isolate
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Organic Almonds, Cocoa (Rainforest Alliance Certified (88% Of Total Cocoa)), Organic Soy Flour, Unsweetened Chocolate (Rainforest Alliance Certified (88% Of Total Cocoa)), Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Oat Fiber, Alkalized Cocoa (Rainforest Alliance Certified (88% Of Total Cocoa)), Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Cocoa Butter (Rainforest Alliance Certified (88% Of Total Cocoa)), Salt, Organic Cocoa Butter, Barley Malt Extract, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant)
Check DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND WITH SEA SALT SWEET & SALTY ENERGY BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND WITH SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND WITH SEA SALT SWEET & SALTY ENERGY BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND WITH SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND WITH SEA SALT SWEET & SALTY ENERGY BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND WITH SEA SALT is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


