Is DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND WITH SEA SALT SWEET & SALTY ENERGY BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND WITH SEA SALT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Organic Almonds, Cocoa (Rainforest Alliance Certified (88% Of Total Cocoa)), Organic Soy Flour, Unsweetened Chocolate (Rainforest Alliance Certified (88% Of Total Cocoa)), Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Oat Fiber, Alkalized Cocoa (Rainforest Alliance Certified (88% Of Total Cocoa)), Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Cocoa Butter (Rainforest Alliance Certified (88% Of Total Cocoa)), Salt, Organic Cocoa Butter, Barley Malt Extract, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant)
Check DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND WITH SEA SALT SWEET & SALTY ENERGY BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND WITH SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND WITH SEA SALT SWEET & SALTY ENERGY BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND WITH SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND WITH SEA SALT SWEET & SALTY ENERGY BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND WITH SEA SALT is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


