Is Dark Chocolate Almonds - 13oz - Good & Gather™ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and
  • soy lecithin

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet coating with a firm, crunchy center provides balanced flavor and contrast; texture ranges from crisp bite to smooth coating. Commonly used as an on-the-go snack, dessert garnish, or baking add-in, reviewers often mention consistent coating, satisfying crunch, and usefulness for snacking, gifting, or recipe topping and portion flexibility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Almonds, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/Or Sunflower Seed), Gum Acacia, Sugar, Confectioner's Glaze.

Check Dark Chocolate Almonds - 13oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate Almonds - 13oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyBitterSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingTopping