Is DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter oil
  • nonfat milk powder

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk Powder, Butter Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Roasted Almonds, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Modified Tapioca Starch, Confectioners Glaze, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Canola Oil

Check DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing