Is Dark Chocolate Almonds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cooca butter

cooca butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cooca butter, chocolate liquor processed with alkali, soy lecithin [emulsifier], vanilla extract), almonds (roasted in sunflower oil), turbinado sugar, sea salt.

Check Dark Chocolate Almonds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go