Is Dark Chocolate Amaretto Almonds - 1.5 Lb Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • contains milk, soy, tree nuts

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt), Almonds, Confectioners Glaze, Artificial Amaretto Flavor (Soybean Oil, Artificial Flavors, Bha), Water, Gum Arabic, Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil, Canola Oil), Modified Starch (Tapioca), Contains Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Almonds)

Check Dark Chocolate Amaretto Almonds - 1.5 Lb Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate Amaretto Almonds - 1.5 Lb Tub is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing