Is DARK CHOCOLATE ASSORTMENT SAMPLER, DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • condensed milk
  • dried egg whites
  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • carmine color
  • nonfat milk solids
  • butter
  • enzyme
  • vitamin d3
  • white chocolate
  • +9 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

condensed milk
dried egg whites
milk

+17 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 21 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, CREAM, CASHEWS, PEANUTS, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVES WHITENESS), PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED 40, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR)], WALNUTS, SORBITOL, COCOA POWDER, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, ALMONDS, SALT, DRIED EGG WHITES, RAISINS (RAISINS SUNFLOWER OIL), ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR), GUM ARABIC, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INVERTASE (ENZYME), PECANS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SPICE, EDIBLE SHELLAC, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), MAPLE SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1 & 2), CARMINE COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, RASPBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, HONEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, LEMON PEEL, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), PEANUT WAFERS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, PEANUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT AND PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED/RAPESEED OIL, SOY OIL, SALT).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE ASSORTMENT SAMPLER, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go