Is Dark Chocolate Assortment Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- heavy cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- skim milk
- vitamin d3
- lecithin - an emulsifier
- natural and artificial flavoring
- milk chocolate
- +6 more
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bittersweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Milk, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavoring, Natural Flavoring), Sugar, Corn Syrup, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Skim Milk, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Tocopherols (Antioxidants), Vanilla), Chocolate Liquor, Heavy Cream, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Butter, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Skim Milk, Milk, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavoring), Sorbitol, Invert Cane Syrup, Butter Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cherries, Palm Oil, Milk, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Palm Oil, Soya Lecithin), Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut, Natural Flavoring, Raspberries, Coffee, Rice Starch, Cocoa, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Raspberry Juice, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavoring, Vanilla Powder (Sugar, Vanilla Seeds, Natural Flavoring, Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Invertase, Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Flavor), Artificial Color (Soybean Oil, Fd&c Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Lecithin - An Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Flavor), Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Alcohol, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3)
Check Dark Chocolate Assortment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Chocolate Assortment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dark Chocolate Assortment is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


