Is Dark Chocolate Assortment Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk chocolate
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • heavy cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • butter oil

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Milk, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavoring, Natural Flavoring), Sugar, Corn Syrup, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Skim Milk, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Tocopherols (Antioxidants), Vanilla), Chocolate Liquor, Heavy Cream, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Butter, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Skim Milk, Milk, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavoring), Sorbitol, Invert Cane Syrup, Butter Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cherries, Palm Oil, Milk, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Palm Oil, Soya Lecithin), Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut, Natural Flavoring, Raspberries, Coffee, Rice Starch, Cocoa, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Raspberry Juice, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavoring, Vanilla Powder (Sugar, Vanilla Seeds, Natural Flavoring, Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Invertase, Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Flavor), Artificial Color (Soybean Oil, Fd&c Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Lecithin - An Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Flavor), Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Alcohol, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3)

Check Dark Chocolate Assortment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate Assortment is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterSweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go