Is Dark Chocolate Assortment Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavoring
- natural and artificial flavoring
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bittersweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Milk, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavoring, Natural Flavoring), Sugar, Corn Syrup, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Skim Milk, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Tocopherols (Antioxidants), Vanilla), Chocolate Liquor, Heavy Cream, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Butter, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Skim Milk, Milk, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavoring), Sorbitol, Invert Cane Syrup, Butter Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cherries, Palm Oil, Milk, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Palm Oil, Soya Lecithin), Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut, Natural Flavoring, Raspberries, Coffee, Rice Starch, Cocoa, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Raspberry Juice, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavoring, Vanilla Powder (Sugar, Vanilla Seeds, Natural Flavoring, Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Invertase, Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Flavor), Artificial Color (Soybean Oil, Fd&c Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Lecithin - An Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Flavor), Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Alcohol, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3)
Check Dark Chocolate Assortment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Chocolate Assortment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dark Chocolate Assortment is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


