Is Dark Chocolate Assortment Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- butter
- heavy cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- butter oil
- milk chocolate
- white chocolate
- bittersweet chocolate
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bittersweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Milk, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavoring, Natural Flavoring), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Heavy Cream, Invert Cane Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Butter Oil, Cherries, Sorbitol, Coconut, Milk, Butter, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Skim Milk, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Tocopherols (Antioxidants), Vanilla), Raspberries, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Natural Flavoring, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Palm Oil, Soya Lecithin), Brown Sugar, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Skim Milk, Milk, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavoring), Raspberry Juice, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Rice Starch, Salt, Baking Soda, Invertase, Artificial Color (Soybean Oil, Fd&c Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Lecithin - An Emulsifier), Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Flavor), Artificial Flavor, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3
Check Dark Chocolate Assortment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Chocolate Assortment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dark Chocolate Assortment is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


