Is Dark Chocolate Assortment Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- natural flavoring
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bittersweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Milk, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavoring, Natural Flavoring), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Heavy Cream, Invert Cane Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Butter Oil, Cherries, Sorbitol, Coconut, Milk, Butter, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Skim Milk, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Tocopherols (Antioxidants), Vanilla), Raspberries, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Natural Flavoring, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Palm Oil, Soya Lecithin), Brown Sugar, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Skim Milk, Milk, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavoring), Raspberry Juice, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Rice Starch, Salt, Baking Soda, Invertase, Artificial Color (Soybean Oil, Fd&c Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Lecithin - An Emulsifier), Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Flavor), Artificial Flavor, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3
Check Dark Chocolate Assortment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Chocolate Assortment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dark Chocolate Assortment is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


