Is DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic grade a cream
  • milk

organic grade a cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCOA BEANS FROM PERU, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), MILK, DARK CHOCOLATE (CACAO BEANS, PURE CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER , SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), ORGANIC GRADE A CREAM (MILK), GELLAN GUM, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SORBITOL POWDER.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go