Is Dark chocolate bar with roasted almonds, Excellence Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Lindt dark chocolate bar with roasted almonds excellence is a full-bodied treat made with rich dark chocolate. Its exotic flavor combination of almond pieces and honey adds a sophisticated touch. This decadent candy bar is perfect for dessert or pairing with after-dinner drinks. It also makes a great gift or baking chocolate. People appreciate the tasty flavor of these bars.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA MASS, ALMONDS, COCOA BUTTER, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOYA LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, SESAME AND WHEAT.

Check Dark chocolate bar with roasted almonds, Excellence against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dark chocolate bar with roasted almonds, Excellence is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking