Is DARK CHOCOLATE BAR Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk powder
- whole milk powder
- chocolate liquior
- chocolate micro cookie gems
- milk chocolate
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR {ROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA EXTRACT), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SKIM MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CHOCOLATE MICRO COOKIE GEMS (ENRICHED FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING {PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS}, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN FLOUR, CHOCOLATE LIQUIOR, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), PURE PEPPERMINT OIL.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


