Is Dark Chocolate Bar Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter oil
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), BUTTER OIL (MILK)
Check Dark Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar
Flavor
BitterRichSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing


