Is DARK CHOCOLATE BARK WITH CARAMEL FLAVORED SWIRL PRETZELS & PINK HIMALAYAN SEA SALT, CARAMEL FLAVORED SWIRL PRETZELS & PINK HIMALAYAN SEA SALT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anhydrous milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • riboflavin
  • natural caramel flavor
  • chocolate liquor

anhydrous milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), CRUSHED PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN], CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), CARAMEL COATING (WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), COCOA POWDER, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (VEGETABLE OIL [SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN, CANOLA OILS]), PINK HIMALAYAN SEA SALT.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE BARK WITH CARAMEL FLAVORED SWIRL PRETZELS & PINK HIMALAYAN SEA SALT, CARAMEL FLAVORED SWIRL PRETZELS & PINK HIMALAYAN SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE BARK WITH CARAMEL FLAVORED SWIRL PRETZELS & PINK HIMALAYAN SEA SALT, CARAMEL FLAVORED SWIRL PRETZELS & PINK HIMALAYAN SEA SALT is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingToppingOn The Go