Is Dark chocolate block Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 2% milk solids
  • milk
  • chocolate

2% milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cocoa mass, sugar, anhydrous milk fat, emulsifiers (322 (from soy), 476), flavour, chocolate contains 60% cocoa solids , 2% milk solids, contains: milk and soy, may contain traces of peanuts and tree nuts,

Check Dark chocolate block against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping