Is DARK CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRY ALMOND CLEAN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRY ALMOND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein crisp
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

whey protein crisp

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
whole milk powder
natural flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN CRISP (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH AND SEA SALT), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, AGAVE SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), ALMONDS, WHEY PROTEIN CRISP (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR), COATED OATS (OATS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL), DRIED BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL, GLYCERIN, FLAX SEEDS, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRY ALMOND CLEAN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRY ALMOND CLEAN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRY ALMOND is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegan? DARK CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRY ALMOND CLEAN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRY ALMOND | Spoonful