Is DARK CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRY ALMOND CLEAN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRY ALMOND Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- glycerin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN CRISP (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH AND SEA SALT), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, AGAVE SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), ALMONDS, WHEY PROTEIN CRISP (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR), COATED OATS (OATS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL), DRIED BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL, GLYCERIN, FLAX SEEDS, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRY ALMOND CLEAN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRY ALMOND CLEAN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRY ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRY ALMOND CLEAN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRY ALMOND is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


