Is DARK CHOCOLATE BUTTER BISCUITS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • butter fat
  • 7% butter
  • whey product

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHEY PRODUCT, BUTTER FAT, EMULSIFIER: LECITHIN; AROMA), WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, 3.7% BUTTER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHEY PRODUCT, RAISING AGENTS: SODIUM CARBONATES, DIPHOSPHATES; TABLE SALT, MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER: LECITHIN (CONTAINS SOY); ACIDIFIER: CITRIC ACID; AROMA, CHICKEN POWDER.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE BUTTER BISCUITS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBaking