Is DARK CHOCOLATE BUTTER BISCUITS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken powder
  • milk powder
  • whey product
  • 7% butter
  • lecithin
  • butter fat

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHEY PRODUCT, BUTTER FAT, EMULSIFIER: LECITHIN; AROMA), WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, 3.7% BUTTER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHEY PRODUCT, RAISING AGENTS: SODIUM CARBONATES, DIPHOSPHATES; TABLE SALT, MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER: LECITHIN (CONTAINS SOY); ACIDIFIER: CITRIC ACID; AROMA, CHICKEN POWDER.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE BUTTER BISCUITS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBaking