Is DARK CHOCOLATE CALIFORNIA RAISINS COVERED IN CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lactose), Raisins, Sugar, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze (Lac-resin), Alkalized Cocoa

Check DARK CHOCOLATE CALIFORNIA RAISINS COVERED IN CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE CALIFORNIA RAISINS COVERED IN CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing