Is DARK CHOCOLATE CALIFORNIA RAISINS COVERED IN CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk, Natural Flavor, Lactose), Raisins, Sugar, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze (Lac-resin), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains: Milk And Soy , May Contain Peanuts

Check DARK CHOCOLATE CALIFORNIA RAISINS COVERED IN CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE CALIFORNIA RAISINS COVERED IN CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go