Is DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL LIGHT ICE CREAM POPS, DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • contains 2% or less of vegetable glycerine, egg yolks, sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • ultrafiltered skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate

condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

sweetened condensed skim milk
contains 2% or less of vegetable glycerine, egg yolks, sweetened condensed skim milk
cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ULTRAFILTERED SKIM MILK*, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, INULIN, ERYTHRITOL, CREAM, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, EGG YOLKS, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REB M), SALT, COCONUT OIL, PECTIN, BAKING SODA, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL LIGHT ICE CREAM POPS, DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go