Is DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL LIGHT ICE CREAM POPS, DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • contains 2% or less of vegetable glycerine, egg yolks, sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • ultrafiltered skim milk

condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sweetened condensed skim milk
contains 2% or less of vegetable glycerine, egg yolks, sweetened condensed skim milk
cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ULTRAFILTERED SKIM MILK*, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, INULIN, ERYTHRITOL, CREAM, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, EGG YOLKS, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REB M), SALT, COCONUT OIL, PECTIN, BAKING SODA, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL LIGHT ICE CREAM POPS, DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go