Is DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL LIGHT ICE CREAM POPS, DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • egg yolks
  • contains 2% or less of vegetable glycerine, egg yolks, sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • ultrafiltered skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate

sweetened condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

condensed skim milk
egg yolks
contains 2% or less of vegetable glycerine, egg yolks, sweetened condensed skim milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ULTRAFILTERED SKIM MILK*, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, INULIN, ERYTHRITOL, CREAM, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, EGG YOLKS, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REB M), SALT, COCONUT OIL, PECTIN, BAKING SODA, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL LIGHT ICE CREAM POPS, DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go