Is DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL MACCHIATO NUTRITION ENERGY BAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • casein
  • whey protein isolate
  • calcium caseinate
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cream

casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA SYRUP, CARAMEL (CREAM, FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, DRIED CANE SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI)+, WATER, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, CASEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, COFFEE BEANS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN,WHEY. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL MACCHIATO NUTRITION ENERGY BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go