Is Dark chocolate Caramel Peanut Nougat Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic grass-fed whey protein
organic grass-fed whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cassava Syrup, Organic Peanuts, Dark Chocolate (cocoa beans, cane sugar, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, vanilla beans), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Palm Oil, Organic Powdered Sugar, Pea Protein, less than 1%: Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Grass-Fed Whey Protein.
Check Dark chocolate Caramel Peanut Nougat Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark chocolate Caramel Peanut Nougat Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


