Is DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SEA SALT PRETZEL CLUSTERS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • b2
  • riboflavin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • b1
  • +1 more

b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], COCONUT OIL, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PRETZEL (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {B2}, FOLIC ACID], MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT [MILK], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), SEA SALT.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SEA SALT PRETZEL CLUSTERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SEA SALT PRETZEL CLUSTERS is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping