Is DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL SEA SALT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural caramel flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CACAO BEANS, PURE CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), TOFFEE (GRANULATED SUGAR, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM], SEA SALT, PURE VANILLA PASTE [SUGAR, MADAGASCAR BOURBON, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS AND GUM TRAGACANTH (VEGETABLE BASED THICKENER)], SOY LECITHIN, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP), SEA SALT, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVOR (ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, VITAMIN E [MIXED TOCOPHEROLS] ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go