Is DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SEA SALT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lowfat milk powder

lowfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, POWDERED SUGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED PALM OIL, CANE SUGAR, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LOWFAT MILK POWDER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SEA SALT.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping