Is Dark Chocolate Cashew Caramel Patties (Sugar Free) (4 oz, Zin: 525780) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein
  • milk fat
  • butter flavor
  • evaporated milk
  • butter

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Artificial Flavor, Butter (Unsalted), Butter Flavor, Carrageenan, Cashews, Chocolate Liquor (Non-alcoholic), Cocoa Butter, Dipotassium Phosphate, Evaporated Milk, Maltitol, Milk Fat, Natural Caramel Flavor, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Whey Protein

Check Dark Chocolate Cashew Caramel Patties (Sugar Free) (4 oz, Zin: 525780) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate Cashew Caramel Patties (Sugar Free) (4 oz, Zin: 525780) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Patty

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCooking