Is Dark Chocolate Cashew Caramel Patties (Sugar Free) (4 oz, Zin: 525780) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- natural caramel flavor
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Artificial Flavor, Butter (Unsalted), Butter Flavor, Carrageenan, Cashews, Chocolate Liquor (Non-alcoholic), Cocoa Butter, Dipotassium Phosphate, Evaporated Milk, Maltitol, Milk Fat, Natural Caramel Flavor, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Whey Protein
Check Dark Chocolate Cashew Caramel Patties (Sugar Free) (4 oz, Zin: 525780) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Chocolate Cashew Caramel Patties (Sugar Free) (4 oz, Zin: 525780) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Dark Chocolate Cashew Caramel Patties (Sugar Free) (4 oz, Zin: 525780) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Patty


