Is DARK CHOCOLATE CASHEW & MINT BARS WITH RAW SUPERFOODS, DARK CHOCOLATE CASHEW & MINT Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic brown rice syrup
  • natural flavors

organic brown rice syrup

Dietitian note

Rice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw Rev Basic Superfood Blend (Raw Cashews, Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Raw Organic Hemp Protein, Raw Organic Virgin Coconut Oil, Raw Organic Chia Seeds, Raw Organic Sprouted Flax Seeds), Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Prebiotic Fiber From Tapioca), Organic Italian Dark Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Pea Protein Crisps, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Contains Tree Nuts And Soy, Manufactured On Equipment Shared With Peanuts, Chocolate Made In A Facility That Handles Milk, Contains Tree Nuts And Soy, Manufactured On Equipment Shared With Peanuts, Chocolate Made In A Facility That Handles Milk

Check DARK CHOCOLATE CASHEW & MINT BARS WITH RAW SUPERFOODS, DARK CHOCOLATE CASHEW & MINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE CASHEW & MINT BARS WITH RAW SUPERFOODS, DARK CHOCOLATE CASHEW & MINT is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go