Is DARK CHOCOLATE CHAI CRUNCHY CHICKPEAS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHAI Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR,* CHOCOLATE,* COCOA BUTTER,* SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA,* MILK), ROASTED CHICKPEAS (CHICKPEAS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL), NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, MALTODEXTRIN COCONUT OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE CHAI CRUNCHY CHICKPEAS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHAI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE CHAI CRUNCHY CHICKPEAS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHAI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE CHAI CRUNCHY CHICKPEAS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHAI is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


