Is DARK CHOCOLATE CHAMPAGNE BEARS, DARK CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavoring
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CACAO BARRY DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS 64%, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA), GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, DOM PERIGNON VINTAGE CHAMPAGNE, CITRIC ACID AND LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORING, NATURAL COLORS (BLACK CURRANT, CARROT), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT OIL, BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX

Check DARK CHOCOLATE CHAMPAGNE BEARS, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping