Is DARK CHOCOLATE CHAMPAGNE BEARS, DARK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavoring
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CACAO BARRY DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS 64%, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA), GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, DOM PERIGNON VINTAGE CHAMPAGNE, CITRIC ACID AND LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORING, NATURAL COLORS (BLACK CURRANT, CARROT), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT OIL, BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX
Check DARK CHOCOLATE CHAMPAGNE BEARS, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE CHAMPAGNE BEARS, DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


