Is DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY ALMOND ORGANIC TRAIL MIX BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY ALMOND Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • organic natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate

organic natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CHERRIES (CHERRIES*, DRIED CANE SYRUP*, RICE FLOUR*), ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (DRIED CANE SYRUP*, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE*, COCOA BUTTER*, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT*), ORGANIC COATING (DRIED CANE SYRUP*, PALM KERNEL OIL*, COCOA*, SOY LECITHIN*, VANILLA EXTRACT*), ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES*, DRIED CANE SYRUP*), ORGANIC INULIN, ORGANIC RICE CRISPS (RICE FLOUR*, DRIED CANE SYRUP*, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE), ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY ALMOND ORGANIC TRAIL MIX BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go