Is DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY ALMOND ORGANIC TRAIL MIX BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY ALMOND Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic roasted soybeans
  • soy lecithin

organic roasted soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CHERRIES (CHERRIES*, DRIED CANE SYRUP*, RICE FLOUR*), ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (DRIED CANE SYRUP*, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE*, COCOA BUTTER*, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT*), ORGANIC COATING (DRIED CANE SYRUP*, PALM KERNEL OIL*, COCOA*, SOY LECITHIN*, VANILLA EXTRACT*), ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES*, DRIED CANE SYRUP*), ORGANIC INULIN, ORGANIC RICE CRISPS (RICE FLOUR*, DRIED CANE SYRUP*, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE), ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY ALMOND ORGANIC TRAIL MIX BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go