Is DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY BLISS TRAIL MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY BLISS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate liquor
  • white chocolate chips
  • chocolate chunks

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL), ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL), ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, CANOLA OIL), CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, VANILLA EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), DRIED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY BLISS TRAIL MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY BLISS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go