Is DARK CHOCOLATE & CHERRY CHIA BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE & CHERRY Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • organic chocolate chips

organic chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC CHERRIES (ORGANIC CHERRIES, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA MASS [COCOA LIQUOR], ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER), ORGANIC CRISP BROWN RICE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL BLEND (ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [VITAMIN E], ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT), SEA SALT, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, ORGANIC CHERRY FLAVOR.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE & CHERRY CHIA BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE & CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE & CHERRY CHIA BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE & CHERRY is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast