Is DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY & NUTS HARVEST TRAIL BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY & NUTS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ROASTED SOYBEANS, DRIED CHERRIES, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, WATER, SOLUBLE FIBER, PALM KERNEL OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POLYDEXTROSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, ROASTED CASHEWS, CITRIC ACID, OAT FIBER, MILK, SALT, SUCRALOSE.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY & NUTS HARVEST TRAIL BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY & NUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go