Is DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY & NUTS HARVEST TRAIL BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY & NUTS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ROASTED SOYBEANS, DRIED CHERRIES, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, WATER, SOLUBLE FIBER, PALM KERNEL OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POLYDEXTROSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, ROASTED CASHEWS, CITRIC ACID, OAT FIBER, MILK, SALT, SUCRALOSE.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY & NUTS HARVEST TRAIL BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY & NUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go