Is DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY OATMEAL SQUARES, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg whites
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural flavors
  • natural plant sterols
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate chips

dried egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROLLED OATS, DATE PASTE, TAPIOCA SYRUP, INVERT SYRUP, PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DRIED EGG WHITES), EXPELLER PRESSED HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (DRIED CANE SYRUP, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, PLUM PUREE, SWEETENED DRIED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, NATURAL PLANT STEROLS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), INLULIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY OATMEAL SQUARES, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go