Is DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY OATMEAL SQUARES, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural plant sterols

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROLLED OATS, DATE PASTE, TAPIOCA SYRUP, INVERT SYRUP, PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DRIED EGG WHITES), EXPELLER PRESSED HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (DRIED CANE SYRUP, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, PLUM PUREE, SWEETENED DRIED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, NATURAL PLANT STEROLS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), INLULIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY OATMEAL SQUARES, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go