Is DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY & SEA SALT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY & SEA SALT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- clover honey
- natural flavor
clover honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NUT, SEED AND DRIED FRUIT MIX (ALMONDS, RED TART CHERRIES, CRANBERRIES, RAISINS, FLAX SEEDS, PUMPKIN SEEDS) CHICORY ROOT FIBER, CLOVER HONEY, DARK CHOCOLATE COATING (CANE SUGAR*, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER*) CRISP RICE, TOASTED OATS, SUNFLOWER OIL, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, NON-GMO SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY & SEA SALT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY & SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY & SEA SALT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY & SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY & SEA SALT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY & SEA SALT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


