Is Dark Chocolate - Chocolate Covered Wafers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • contains 2 percent, less of butterfat, skim milk, caramelized sugar syrup, soy lecithin

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Shortening (Coconut Fat, Palm Fat, Palm Kernel Fat), Hazelnut Paste, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of Butterfat, Skim Milk, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Egg Yolks, Sa

Check Dark Chocolate - Chocolate Covered Wafers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate - Chocolate Covered Wafers is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go
Lactose Free? Dark Chocolate - Chocolate Covered Wafers | Spoonful