Is DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK ALMOND COCONUT MULTIGRAIN BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK ALMOND COCONUT Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOASTED COATED MULTIGRAIN CEREAL BASE (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED RYE, MOLASSES, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), ALMONDS, SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCONUT, HONEY, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL), DRIED SWEETENED APPLES (APPLES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), SUNFLOWER OIL WITH TOCOPHEROL ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA POWDER, SALT, GLYCERIN, DRY WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SAFFLOWER OIL, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK ALMOND COCONUT MULTIGRAIN BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK ALMOND COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK ALMOND COCONUT MULTIGRAIN BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK ALMOND COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


