Is DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK ALMOND COCONUT MULTIGRAIN BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK ALMOND COCONUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk
  • dry whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • honey
  • glycerin
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate chunks
  • natural flavor

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOASTED COATED MULTIGRAIN CEREAL BASE (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED RYE, MOLASSES, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), ALMONDS, SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCONUT, HONEY, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL), DRIED SWEETENED APPLES (APPLES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), SUNFLOWER OIL WITH TOCOPHEROL ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA POWDER, SALT, GLYCERIN, DRY WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SAFFLOWER OIL, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK ALMOND COCONUT MULTIGRAIN BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK ALMOND COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast